What are the new changes to the Working Holiday Visa in Australia?

Travel March 26, 2019

If you’ve ever dreamed of travelling the world or taking a gap year, chances are Australia has crossed your mind before. With the Working Holiday Visa, you can work legally and have time to explore Australia from the golden beaches of Surfers Paradise to the red rocks of the Outback and the turquoise water of the Indian Ocean. Check out the new changes to the Working Holiday Visa in Australia and start planning your trip now!

What is the Working Holiday Visa in Australia?

In a nutshell, the Working Holiday Visa allows you to work and travel in Australia for a stay of up to 12 months. Within these 12 months, you can study for up to 4 months and work for the same employer for up to 6 months, with some exceptions (more on that later).

Which countries are eligible for the Working Holiday Visa?

Make sure you check your eligibility before you start booking flights. Citizens from Belgium, Canada, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Ireland, Italy, Japan, South Korea, Malta, The Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan and the UK may apply for a Working Holiday Visa (subclass 417).

Is your country not on the list? Don’t panic! There’s another visa that offers very similar conditions: the Work and Holiday Visa (subclass 462). It’s open to citizens of the following countries: Argentina, Austria, Chile, China, Czech Republic, Hungary, Indonesia, Israel, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Peru, Poland, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Thailand, Turkey, the United States, Uruguay and Vietnam.

How do the requirements for the Working Holiday Visa (subclass 417) and the Work and Holiday Visa (subclass 462) vary? The latter has some additional educational requirements and applicants also have to prove their English level. Consult a language travel agent for free, no-obligation advice on how to apply.

What are the age limits for the Working Holiday Visa?

This type of visa is aimed towards relatively young people, between ages 18 and 30. However, the Australian government’s official page states that, “If you apply for the visa while you are 30, but turn 31 before we have made a decision, we might still grant you the visa”.

So what’s new? Now, just for Canadian and Irish citizens, the age limit has been increased! Applicants from these countries can apply up through age 35.

How much does the Working Holiday Visa cost?

The price of the Working Holiday Visa is 450 Australian dollars.

Are there any other requirements for the Working Holiday Visa?

For the financial component, you need to have a plane ticket for departure from Australia, plus proof of financial stability, which equates to about 5,000 Australian dollars. You also can’t have any serious health risks or a serious criminal record. Finally, you need to sign what’s known as the Australian Values Statement, which reads, “I will respect Australian values as listed on this form, during my stay in Australia and will obey the laws of Australia”.

What kind of jobs are available under the Working Holiday Visa?

The short answer is, just about anything, but certain types of jobs allow you to work for the same employer for more than 6 months. These types of jobs include plant and animal cultivation, fishing and pearling, tree farming and felling, mining and construction.

Here, the new changes to the Working Holiday Visa in Australia include being able to apply for a third visa for a total of 36 months if you’re working in these fields (before the limit was two visas for 24 months). The Work and Holiday Visa (subclass 462), on the other hand, can be renewed once, for a total of 24 months.

Finally, to be clear about the 6-month rule, it just applies to working for the same employer in the same place. For an example of what’s okay, the official government website states that you can “work for two hotels in the same chain at different premises”, and you’d be perfectly compliant with the law.

Conclusions: With the new changes to the Working Holiday Visa in Australia, you can stay abroad for longer, and if you’re from Canada or Ireland, until you’re older! If you’re within the age range for this visa, don’t waste any more time and apply now for this perfect opportunity to work and travel throughout Australia!

Discover Australia!

By Leah Ganse

What do you think?